Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Inkatha Freedom Party “IFP” was established in 1975 and is the fourth largest political party represented in the National Assembly of the Parliament of South Africa.

The IFP exists as a political party to serve the people of South Africa, and to do so in the spirit of ubuntu/botho. Our primary purpose is to serve. It is why we exist. We contest elections and we seek power in order to serve the people by addressing their needs. We are servants, not masters, of the people.

We recognise ubuntu/botho as the foundation of all human interaction. No person is an island. Because we are who we are only through our interaction with others, we respect everyone and treat everyone with compassion and empathy, and in a manner that recognises their intrinsic human dignity.

Definitions:

"Cookie" means a small text file placed on your device by the Website, which may include information such as your preferences, login status, and browsing history. Cookies are used to remember your activity and to personalise your experience.

"Server" refers to the computer hardware and software infrastructure responsible for storing, processing, and delivering web pages to users who request them via the internet.

“Device” and "Your Device" refers to the device or hardware used by you to access the Website, which may include a computer, smartphone, tablet, or any other device capable of accessing the internet.

"Session" refers to the period of time during which you interact with the Website and the Server, characterised by a unique session identifier that is stored on your Device and used to identify your interactions with the Website during that session. The session begins when you access the Website and ends when you close the browser or when the session times out due to inactivity.

“Website” is the website hosted on the domain actnow.ifp.org.za

“Form” refers to any electronic document or interface made available on the Website, and is used to gather information from you. A Form may include fields to be filled in, boxes to be checked, files to be uploaded, or other interactive elements to capture information, which may then be stored, processed, or transmitted as necessary.

“Petition” is a Form on the Website.

“Submitting a Form” refers to the act of interacting with and/or inputting data into a Form on the Website.

“Sign”, “Sign the Petition”, and “Signing the Petition” are used interchangeably, and refer to the act of interacting with and/or inputting data into the Petition

Purpose

The purpose of this policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to explain who we are, what personal information we collect, how we use and protect such information, with whom we share such information and what your rights are with regard to the personal information.

This Privacy Policy supplements any other statements or notices and is not intended to override them.

Our commitment to Privacy

We value and respect your right to privacy and the trust you place in us by giving us your (and/or your minor dependents) personal information. We strive to adhere to the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”) the at all times.

Should you have any concerns as to the manner in which your personal information is being used, we will assist you in efficiently resolving such concerns.

What personal information do we collect?

This Privacy Policy relates to your personal information we may collect and process, by way of:

  • Your accessing the Website; and/or
  • Your interacting with the Website; and/or
  • Your communication with us; and/or
  • Your Signing the Petition; and/or;
  • Your Submitting a Form on the Website; and/or
  • Your accessing a Social Media platform

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you represent that you are at least the age of majority.

We may collect and process the following information (which may include personal information) about you:

  • Information that you provide in the Petition;
  • Information that you provide when you Submit a Form on the Website;
  • Information that you provide when you report a problem with the Website;
  • Details of your visits to our Website (including the date and time of access, bandwidth data, traffic data, location data, IP address, time and duration of the Session, and web browser information) and the resources that you access;

How do we collect your information?

The personal information that we collect and use may be provided to us in the instances stated below:

  • When you access the Website;
  • When you interact with the Website;
  • When you Submit a Form;
  • When you access social media;
  • Through third-party systems that collect information about your behaviour on the Website.

In most cases we explicitly request your consent to use your personal information, however, in some cases we may infer consent from your actions and/or behaviour.

Collecting information when you access the Website:

We may use Cookies to manage your Sessions and to store history, preferences, and tracking information. Cookies may be used whether you Sign the Petition or not.

What do we do with your personal information?

We may use the information (including personal information) we hold about you in the following ways:

  • To include your details in the final version of the Petition which will be submitted to the Speaker of the National Assembly, President Ramaphosa, as well as NERSA.
  • To improve the content and functionality of the Website.
  • To understand the usage patterns of visitors to the Website.
  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

With whom do we share your personal information?

Your information may shared with our employees as well as third parties that
assist us.

Third parties that we share information with on a regular basis include:

  • Suppliers and contractors who assist us in providing our services.
  • Service providers who assist us in maintaining our IT infrastructure.
  • Consultants and advisors including, but not limited to, legal advisors, business consultants, financial advisors and auditors specifically appointed by us to render professional services.
  • Regulatory bodies and agencies to which we are required to provide information.
  • Our shareholders and stakeholders.
  • Third parties that we share personal information with on an ad hoc basis:

In some instances we may need to share your personal information with a third party to comply with a legal requirement, for example:

  • Law enforcement or government authorities – where there is a legal requirement to disclose the information

Should we share your personal information with a third party, such information is limited to the agreement between us and the third party. We use commercially
reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is kept confidential and
secure by such third parties.

We do not sell your personal information.

How long do we keep your personal information?

The personal information that you provide will be retained, in a secure manner, for as long as is required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

Without limiting the generality of the above:

  • Personal information and registration information will be kept for a period of five years, or as long as stipulated in any statute or law.

How do we keep your personal information confidential and secure?

We take all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information, and we require any third party that handles your personal information on our behalf to do the same.

We cannot guarantee the security of information that is sent to us. You are responsible for using secure methods when sending confidential information to us. We only collect personal information when you provide such information voluntarily.

The collected personal information is stored in databases to which access is strictly controlled and is made available only to those who need to have access to such information in the course of their duties.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect the personal information you provide, we cannot guarantee its security.

Therefore, you acknowledge and agree that we assume no liability regarding the theft, loss, alteration or misuse of personal or other information or content, including, without limitation, such information as has been provided to third parties or other users, or regarding the failure of a third party to abide by the agreement between us and such third party.

Your rights and who to contact

You have the right to:

  • Know what personal information we have about you;
  • Request that we correct or update your personal information on our records;
  • Report any misuse of your personal information.

In the event that you wish to revoke any consent pertaining to your personal information and you would like us to remove and/or delete your personal information entirely, you may notify us in writing.

We can be contacted in the following way:
Contact us via: comms@ifp.org.za. Please clearly label the email “PRIVACY POLICY”.

Consent

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you represent that you are at least the age of majority. By using our Website, you consent to the collection, storage and use of the personal
information you provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy and you consent to our collection of any changes or updates that you may provide to any personal information you provided that has been collected by us.